Doutta Galla COVID-19

Dear Residents, Families and Friends,

I am writing to confirm the information provided to you by Julie Smallacombe, the Avondale Heights Resident Services Manager, that the test results of the staff member who was a ‘close contact’ have been received and the result is ‘negative’.  Notwithstanding this, we will continue our precautionary approach by providing care and support to residents in their rooms until Sunday 6 August 2020.  This provides additional assurance that the virus has not found its way into the Home.

Avondale Heights residents will be able to leave their rooms on Sunday morning, when they will be able to resume normal activities such as having meals in the dining room and to socialise with each other.  We will continue to ask residents to observe social distancing and hand hygiene protocols as far as they are able, and of course we will continue to closely monitor the health and wellbeing of all residents.  Thankfully bookings for the Father’s Day window visits can now proceed.  If you have missed out please contact Gael Cook by email on gcook@dgas.org.au and she will do her best to accommodate you during next week.

Staff will no longer need to wear full Protective Personal Equipment (PPE), however they will continue to wear a mask, a face shield and gloves whilst working with residents, and are expected to maintain strict hygiene protocols.  To further protect our residents and staff, Doutta Galla staff do not work at other Homes, however we do still need to use our casual pool and agency staff to fill gaps in the roster.  We will continue to screen staff before they sign in for work each day, including contract and agency staff.

We continue to review our infection control processes and have had external agencies review the processes as well.  Over the past few weeks, we have had the Infection control team from the Department of Health on the 29/07/2020, the Aged Care Quality and Safety Commission, on 7 August 2020, and the Western Health Team on 26 August 2020.  As well staff have had additional onsite training in the use of PPE from Monash Health on 31 August 2020.

We will let you know as soon as possible if there is a change in you or your family member’s health status.  Please call us on 9325 0000 if you have an enquiry or concern about your family member.  The email address for written questions or concerns is covid19questions@dgas.org.au.

If you or your family would like more support during this difficult time, please reach out to OPAN (Older Persons Advisory Network) on 1800 237 981.  They are available 6am-10pm, 7 days a week.  The other organisation that can assist you is Elder Rights Advocacy Victoria who can be reached on 1800 171 866 for support and advice.

Thankyou once again for your support during this challenging time.

Yours sincerely,

Vanda Iaconese

CEO